Southern Region Star State Farmers
1947 - Present

1947 Bob Henry, San Bernardino
1948 Jim Bell, San Bernardino
1949 William Tellam, Julian
1950 Alvin Pierce, Chino
1951 None Awarded
1952 Kenneth Morrison, Canoga Park
1953 Roger Massey, Chino
1954 None Awarded
1955 Robert Bakman, Lancaster
1956 Charles Sayre, Lancaster
1957 James Stratton, Fontana
1958 Peter Dotinga, Hemet
1959 Donald Smith, Palmdale
1960 Jim Brucker, Camarillo
1961 None Awarded
1962 Charles Cessop, Orange
1963 Billy Harris, Calipatria
1964 Don Durling, Fallbrook
1965 Ronald Rubin, Holtville
1966 Dennis Bechtold, Victor Valley
1967 Gary Bechtold, Victor Valley
1968 Lawrence Dyer, El Cajon
1969 Larry Bechtold, Apple Valley
1970 Jerry Westerhold, Fallbrook
1971 Timothy Fritz, El Cajon*
1972 Julie Moser, Apple Valley
1973 Charlene Anderson, Hemet
1974 Joanne Maner, Brawley
1975 Mark Gilmore, El Cajon
1976 Craig Elmore, Brawley*
1977 Steve Warneke, San Jacinto
1978 Lisa Lizer, Chino
1979 Ronnie Leimgruber, Holtville*
1980 Lorie Ann Rienstra, Fallbrook
1981 Gina Boster, Norco*
1982 Lisa Wilson, Rubidoux
1983 Rhonda Van Aken, Rubidoux
1984 Leslie Rienstra, Fallbrook
1985 Carri Estes, Chino
1986 Greg Dozier, Escondido
1987 Melissa Flory, Rubidoux
1988 Lisa Rienstra, Fallbrook
1989 Wendy Dorr, Don Lugo
1990 John Cauzza, Julian
1991 Chris Dunn, Holtville
1992 Trey Ponto, Vista
1993 Brady Dempsey, El Capitan
1994 Shanna Larson, Quartz Hill
1995 Arte Marquez, Chino*
1996 Marlon Marquez, Chino
1997 Marlon Marquez, Chino*
1998 Katrina Smith, Norco
1999 Lorna Kruetz, Fallbrook
2000 Donna Dee Thrall, Jurupa Valley
2001 John Murphy, Julian
2002 Nicolina Prestininzi, Fallbrook
2003 Jose Vargas, Sunny Hills
2004 Alyssa Brashear, Valley Center
2005 Lindsey Tulloch, Mtn. Empire
2006 Adam Martin, Chino
2007 Ryan Bootsma, Chino
2008 Jessica Briggs, Littlerock
2009 Addie Dyer, El Capitan
2010 Sean Robinson, El Capitan
2011 Branden Rogers, El Capitan
2012 Sierra Suttles, El Capitan
2013 Marlee Haupin, El Capitan
2014 Austin Rogers, El Capitan
2015 Kennady Wagner, El Capitan
2016 Adriana Coonce, Serrano
2017 Harrison Bauer, Valley Center
2018 Audrey Greenwood, Fallbrook
2019 William Claflin, Grove

* State Winner