Southern FFA Region Honorary Members

 

                                            1953 - Present

 

1953-54

Howard Keddie

1961-62

Carl E. Hartnack

 

Louis Strickland

 

Bud Nelson

 

Dorman Stewart

 

Fred Sterzig

 

Charles Perrin

 

Harry McLachlin

 

 

 

 

1954-55

Dewey Buckel

1962-63

John Miner

 

John Barbee

 

O.B. Ellingen

 

Keith Mets

 

Fred Eady, Jr.

 

Oren Robererson

 

W.G. Scott

 

 

 

 

1955-56

Walter Conley

1963-64

John Cosh

 

Harry Hofmann

 

Robert J. Walker

 

Virgil Jones

 

William Dumond

 

Milton Sage

 

Forrest L. Turner

 

 

 

 

1956-57

Paul T. Mannen

1964-65

Kenneth Gorham

 

Rudolph Hardman

 

John R. Harrison

 

Don Mitchell

 

W.C. Wilkinson

 

Elden Smith

 

Robert W. Angel

 

 

 

 

1957-58

Albert E. Canham

1965-66

Dee Duncan

 

Carl Englund

 

Charles Harmon

 

Herman M. Sperber

 

Peter Dondero

 

Herbert Stitt

 

Wilfred Keney

 

 

 

 

1958-59

Ralph Sexauer

1966-67

Pete Vermeulen

 

John Tuntland

 

Charles J. Wameling

 

Milton Zinn

 

Carl Hansen

 

Samuel Wassner

 

 

 

 

 

 

1959-60

Lloyd Newell

1967-68

Dutton James

 

Louis Roripaugh

 

John Carr

 

Charles Hamman

 

William Smith

 

Robert Hartwig

 

Jerry Downer

 

 

 

 

1960-61

John Reutter

1968-69

Ira Evans

 

Max Cardey

 

Ed Rogers

 

Robert Greer

 

Fritz Bingelli

 

Al Sherman

 

Clyde Cooley

 

1969-70

Lois Sutton

1977-78

Jim Dyer

 

Earl Shade

 

Jean Miranda

 

Dowlin Young

 

Glen Chamberlain

 

Fred Hansen

 

Kenneth Holmes

 

 

 

 

1970-71

Toni Daley

1978-79

Tom Swanson

 

Robert Sanders

 

Bob Record

 

Richard Proudfit

 

Joseph Clark, DVM

 

Helen Berger

 

Flint Freeman

 

 

 

Maurice Fleming

 

 

 

 

1971-72

Paul Bashen

1979-80

Senator Bill Craven

 

George Reads, Sr.

 

Joe Nettle

 

Dean Cameron

 

Dr. Howard, DVM

 

Harold Peck

 

Paul Uburn

 

 

 

 

1972-73

Harold Hilliker

1980-81

Larry Augestein

 

Ray House

 

Dr. Gerald Sharp

 

Stewart Kern

 

Carrol Nilsen

 

Tom Beckwith

 

Max Archer

 

 

 

 

1973-74

Tom Swanson

1981-82

U.S. Senator Alan Cranston

 

Howard A. Schlundt

 

Sharon Hayden

 

Emmett J. Connors

 

Ed Agundez

 

David J. MacPherson

 

Bob Sedigren

 

 

 

 

1974-75

Tom Monleon

1982-83

Brooks Perry

 

Max Archer

 

Kathy Wood

 

Howard Smithers

 

Tony Studer

 

Rote Holmes

 

Ben Freeny

 

 

 

Ginger Witt

 

 

 

 

1975-76

Ben Hillebrect

1983-84

Harvey Mundy

 

J.R. Boone

 

Mr. & Mrs. F. Ramsey

 

 

 

Larry Zediker

 

 

 

State Assemblyman Steve Klute

 

 

 

 

1976-77

Harold Hilliker

1984-85

Edith Brotherton

 

Jolene Hollan

 

Mr. & Mrs. Callahan

 

Dan Cameron

 

Pete Mellinger

 


 

 

1990-91

Tom Munter, Assistant State FFA Advisor

 

Bob Heuvel, State FFA Advisor

 

 

1991-92

Abdul Mohamed, Imperial FFA Advisor

 

James Bailey, Livestock Manager Orange County Fair

 

 

1992-93

Allen Christensen, Dean, College of Ag, CSPU-P

 

Matt Baker, Teacher Educator, CSPU-Pomona

 

Paul Stark, South Coast Region Supervisor

 

 

1993-94

Peggy McLaughlin, Associate Dean of Ag, CSPU-P

 

Lloyd Doster, Littlerock FFA Advisor

 

 

1994-95

Greg Beard, Fullerton FFA Advisor

 

 

1995-96

Sheila Barrett-McCabe, Fullerton FFA Advisor

 

Bill Bowman, Ramona FFA Advisor

 

 

1996-97

Bill Turnquist, LA County Fair Livestock Manager

 

 

1997-98

Art Boster, Mt. San Antonio College

 

Gina Boster, Norco FFA Advisor

 

 

1998 - 99

Dan Hostetler, CSPU-Pomona

 

 

1999 - 00

Doug Sehnert, Fallbrook FFA Advisor

 

 

2000-2001

Ron Schoors, Imperial County ROP

 

Gary Lesh, Jurupa Valley FFA Advisor

 

 

2001-2002              

Dr. Lloyd McCabe, CDE

 

Ray Brydan, La Puente ROP FFA Advisor

 

Kathy Gassen, Don Lugo FFA Advisor

 

Dr. Wayne Bidlack, Dean, College of Agriculture, CSPU Pomona

 

 

2002-2003

Lee Pettey, Mt. San Antonio College

 

Sharon Weisneberger, Quartz Hill FFA Advisor

 

 

2003-2004

Niaz Mohamed, Farmer Imperial

 

Sherri Freeman, Warner Springs FFA Advisor

 

 

2004-2005

Tina Hively, Riverside

 

Kelly Tulloch, Mountain Empire FFA Advisor

   
2005-2006 Nancy Lauritzen, Indio FFA Advisor
  Wayne Ramsey, Littlerock
   
2006-2007 Laurie McCormick, Chino FFA Advisor
  Daryl Priest, Lakeside
   
2007-2008 Don Dyer, El Capitan FFA Advisor
   
2009-2010 Jody Baker, Hemet FFA Advisor
   
2010-2011 Dee Prestininzi, Fallbrook
   
2015-2016 Chris Ide, Palatine, IL
   
2016-2017  Terry Oesau, Indio HS