Southern Region
Proficiency Award Recipients
2006

 



 

*Regional Winner     ** State Finalist

*** State Winner

 

Agricultural Education
  Chelsye Deboor, Sunny Hills

Kevin O'Connor, La Sierra

Hannah Payne, Ramona

 Grace Cun, Hemet **

Ag Energy Systems
Josh Smith, La Sierra*

Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication
Jeff French, Warner

Jesus Rodriguez, Chino*
 

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance

Entrepreneurship
  Francisco Cisneros, Elsinore*
Justin Moritz, Don Lugo

 

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance

Placement

Joey Lufti, Sunny Hills

Aaron Lacasse, Elsinore

Danny Mayes, Ramona*

 

Agricultural Processing
  Samy Mohamed, Orange Glen**

Agricultural Sales Placement
 Rogelio Leyva, Calexico

 Anthony Roberts, Sunny Hills

Enrique Carrillo, Indio

Nicolas Burton, El Capitan*

Chris Denzoin, Chino

Agricultural Services
Danielle Olivas, Hemet*

Amanda Ellis, Fallbrook

Eric Dellamarna, Chino

Beef Production Entrepreneurship
Richard Medina, Fullerton

Brianna Garcia, Norte Vista

Lindsey Tulloch, Mtn. Empire**

Ryan Bootsma, Chino


Beef Production Placement
Jessica Desmond, San Jacinto

Lindsey Dreyer, Ramona *

Dairy Production Entrepreneurship
  Danielle Olivas, Hemet

Lindsey Tulloch, Mtn. Empire

Adam Martin, Chino**

Dairy Production Placement
  Danielle Olivas, Hemet*

Ryan Bootsma, Chino

Diversified Ag. Production
Richard Medina, Fullerton

Megan Roland, El Capitan**

Jordan Kranda, Chino

Diversified Crop Production - Placement
Eduardo Gonzalez, Fallbrook* 
 

Diversified Horticulture Entrepreneurship

Shaun Riley, Sunny Hills***


Diversified Horticulture Placement
 Grecia Hernandez, Fullerton

Joe Kueneman, Fallbrook*

Jesus Rodriquez, Chino

Diversified Livestock Production - Entrepreneurship
 Taylor McDonald, San Pasqual Valley

Danelle Gheen, Sunny Hills

Grace Cun, Hemet

Lindsey Tulloch, Mtn. Empire***


Diversified Livestock Production - Placement
 Natasha Glenn, Westminster

Carolyn Lauritzen, Indio*

Emerging Ag. Technology
Samantha Hamblen, Sunny Hills

Ryan Rico, Fallbrook*

 

Environmental Science and Nat. Resource Mgmt

Jill Stanley, Hemet**

Amber Pietila, Warner 

Equine Science Entrepreneurship
Athena Williams, Sonora

Brittany Thomas, Elsinore

Janae Krull, El Capitan**

Eric Dellamarna, Chino

Equine Science Placement
Kenna Kirsnis, Noroc

Lindsey Kemmsies, El Capitan* 
Melissa Phillips, Chino


Floriculture
Jeff Hilman, Fullerton

Janell Buffington, Norco

Mattie Carmack, El Capitan***

Josefina Rodriguez, Chino 

Forage Production
Bryce Swaim, El Capitan*** 

Forest Management & Products
Amber Pietila, Warner

Ruben Flores, Don Lugo* 
 

Grain Production - Entrepreneurship

Joseph Claverie, Calexico**

 

Grain Production - Placement

Mercedes Rubio, Calexico**


Home and/or Community Development
  Chase Schaffner, Holtville

David Garcia, La Sierra*

Travis Bedsworth, San Marcos

Landscape Management
Shaun Riley, Sunny Hills**

Patrick Burns, Elsinore

Stephan Pantoga, Escondido

Tiffany Gutierrez, Chino

Nursery Operations
  Paulette Torres, Fullerton**

Ashley Slater, Norco

Phillip McNeely, Ramona
Colin McKim, Escondido - San Pasqual


Outdoor Recreation
 Josh Rhodes, El Capitan***
 

Pomology - Entrepreneurship

Forrest Kranda, Chino***


Pomology - Placement
Kevin O'Connor, La Sierra

Eduardo Gonzalez, Fallbrook*

Poultry Production
Taylor McDonald, San Pasqual Valley

Justin Browning, Westminster

Mary Nordine, Sonora

Travis Korick, Norco

Sarah Willow, Orange Glen*

Jerell Virgil, Don Lugo

Sheep Production
  Freesia Ferkin, Sonora

Cassie Collins, El Capitan

Ashley Miller, Fallbrook

Mac Walker, Chino*

Sarah Dick, Littlerock

Small Animal Production & Care - Entrepreneurship
LaShae Shawver, Holtville

Kimberlee Heninger, Fullerton**

Silvia Lemus, Elsinore

Kaitlyn Pickett, Mtn. Empire 
Lauren Lusby, Chino


Small Animal Production & Care - Placement
Kimberlee Heninger, Fullerton

Jeremy Eger, La Sierra

  Hannah Payne, Ramona*

Nikita Van de Grugt, Chino

Specialty Animal Production 
Caitlin Cahill, Rubidoux*

Kaitlyn Pickett, Mtn. Empire

Anna Bandelin, Warner

Shana Guyman, Don Lugo

Kailyn O'Donnell, Lucerne Valley


Swine Production Entrepreneurship
Julia Preciado, Imperial

Jonathon Challacomb, Sunny Hills

Francisco Cisneros, Elsinore

Melissa Morrison, Fallbrook*

Jessica DeFazio, Chino

Swine Production Placement
 Ling Dong, Westminster

Debbie Kane, Norco*

Mick Wigler, Warner

Turf Grass Management - Entrepreneurship
Shaun Riley, Sunny Hills** 
Cody Burandt, Chino


Turf Grass Management - Placement
Darren Leach, El Camino* 

Vegetable Production Entrepreneurship
  Brian Evans, Don Lugo*

Viticulture Production Placement
  Eduardo Gonzalez, Fallbrook*
 

Wildlife Production and Management Entrepreneurship

Anthony Benschoter, Sonora*

 

Wildlife Production and Management Placement
Anthony Borboas, Ramona


2006 - Southern Region Agricultural Education