Imperial Section
Contest Results
2006-2007

Officers Opening/Closing Ceremonies  
  1st Imperial
  2nd Brawley
  3rd Calexico
  4th Winterhaven
  5th Holtville
  6th El Centro - Southwest
  7th Blythe

Officers Opening/Closing Individuals  
  President Ashley Shafer, Imperial
  Vice President Irene Salazar, Brawley
  Secretary Zach Wingate, Imperial
  Treasurer Katrina Tomas, Imperial
  Reporter Sarah Abatti, Holtville
  Sentinel Randall Miller, Brawley

Open Division - Opening/Closing Ceremonies  
  1st Calexico A
  2nd Brawley B
  3rd Imperial A
  4th Imperial B
  5th Winterhaven
6th Brawley A
7th Holtville
8th Brawley C

Open Opening/Closing Individuals  
  President Brian Phillips, Imperial
  Vice President Donald Medart, Winterhaven
  Secretary Elise Martinez, Imperial A
  Treasurer Maritza Rios, Holtville
  Reporter Eric Soria, Brawley
  Sentinel Israel Ramos, Imperial

Novice Opening/Closing Ceremonies  
  1st Winterhaven
  2nd Imperial A
  3rd Calexico A
  4th Calexico B

Novice Opening/Closing Individuals  
  President Aaron Tellez, Winterhaven
  Vice President Raquel Mendez, Imperial A
  Secretary Miriam Calderon, Calexico B
  Treasurer Sarina Salas, Winterhaven
  Reporter Travis Aubrey, Imperial A
  Sentinel Bianca Arteaga, Calexico A

Creed Recitation  
1st Megan Marlow - Holtville
2nd Matt Henderson - Imperial
3rd Faye Garber - El Centro
4th Maritza Rios - Holtville
5th Michael Del Rial - Calexico
6th Travis Aubrey - Imperial
7th Rudy Carbajal - Calexico
8th Celia Curiel - Calexico
9th Faviola Chavez - Calexico
10th Blas� Morales - Brawley

 

Best Informed Greenhand - Individuals  

1st

Jose Valdez - Calexico

2nd

Rudy Carbajal - Calexico

3rd

Stephanie Fairbrother - Holtville

4th

Alex Montano - Calexico

5th

Michael Del Rio - Calexico

6th

Bertha Gallegos - Calexico

7th

Jonathon Chavez, Holtville

8th

Andy Serna - Imperial

9th

Arlene Palomera - Holtville

10th

Alan Anglin - Calexico

 

Best Informed Greenhand - Chapters

1st

Calexico A

2nd

Holtville

3rd

Calexico B

4th

Imperial

5th

Blythe

6th

Brawley

7th

Calipatria

Record Book Contest - Chapters  

1st Holtville A
2nd Brawley A
3rd Brawley B
4th Holtville B
5th Calexico
6th Imperial
7th Southwest - El Centro
8th Winterhaven

Record Book Contest - Individuals  

1st Randall Miller -Brawley
2nd Hana Van Winkle - Holtville
3rd Fernando Ortega - Calexico
4th Sarah Abatti - Holtville
5th Irma Ramirez - Holtville
6th Taylor Ortix - Brawley
7th Jesus Villalobos - Brawley
8th Aryanna Duran - Brawley
9th Walter Nguyan - Brawley
10th Tony Scott - Brawley

Computer Contest - Chapters  

1st Holtville A
2nd Brawley
3rd Winterhaven
4th Holtville B
5th Imperial
6th Calexico

Computer Contest - Individuals  

1st Isela Chavarin - Brawley
2nd Taylor Brady - Holtville
3rd Veronica Rios - Holtville
4th Sklyar Byram - Holtville
5th Zachary Wingate - Imperial
6th Walter Nguyan - Holtville
7th Amanda Cole - Winterhaven
8th Jordan Thomas - Winterhaven
9th Toby Owl - Winterhaven
10th Kristin Marlow - Holtville


Novice Job Interview  

1st Maritza Rios, Holtville
2nd Brian Phillips, Imperial
3rd Blas� Morales, Brawley
4th Sarah Uribe, Calipatria
5th Travis Severe, Brawley
6th Anthony Hyez, Calipatria
7th Corey Burkett, Calipatria
8th Jessica Jones, Calipatria
9th Victor Hernandez, Calipatria
10th Aryanna Duran, Brawley

Advanced Job Interview  
1st Tobie Owl, Winterhaven
2nd Katelyn Smith, Holtville
3rd Ariel Marquez, Winterhaven
4th Dayna McEntire, Calipatria
5th Fernando Ortega, Calexico
6th Amanda Cole, Winterhaven
7th Susanna Jeong, Calexico
8th Sarah McDade, Winterhaven
9th Emily Smith, Brawley
10th Cindy Hernandez, Holtville

Novice Prepared Public Speaking  

1st Allison Cameron, Southwest
2nd Daniel Mendoza, Calipatria

Advanced Prepared Public Speaking  
1st John Paul Rivas, Winterhaven
2nd Josh Wiley, Blythe
3rd Dimitri Boratynskis, Southwest

Novice Extemporaneous Speech  
1st Eddie Escalon, Calipatria
2nd Rudy Carbajal, Calexico
3rd Alex Montano, Calexico

Advanced Extemporaneous Speech  
1st Joseph Claverie, Calexico
2nd Taylor MacDonald, Winterhaven
3rd Irma Ramirez, Holtville
4th Hannah Nesmith, Holtville
5th Ceci Casarez, Winterhaven
6th Alex Nyul, Calexico
7th Ashely Shafer, Imperial
8th Irma Ramirez, Holtville


Advanced Parliamentary Procedure  

1st Holtville C
2nd Holtville B
3rd Imperial
4th Holtville C
5th Calexico

COOP Quiz  
1st Zach Wingate, Imperial
2nd Isela Chaver, Brawley
3rd Susana Geong, Calexico
4th Katrina Tomas, Imperial
5th Joseph Claverie, Calexico
6th Irma Ramierz, Holtville
7th Jorge Gonzalez, Imperial
8th Walter Nguyen, Brawley
9th Fernenado Ortega, Calexico
10th Tyson Tucker, Brawley

Chapter COOP Quiz  
1st Imperial
2nd Calexico
3rd Brawley B
4th Brawley A
5th Holtville
6th Southwest

Copyright 2013