Southern Region
Proficiency Award Recipients
2008

 



 

*Regional Winner     ** State Finalist

*** State Winner

 

Agricultural Communications  
Amy Bond Warner Springs
Brittany Malouff* La Sierra
   
Agricultural Education   
Alexz Stanton El Capitan 
Joanna Jaramillo* Buena Park
Levy Randolph Hemet
   
Ag.Mech Design and Fabrication  
Caitlin Pettijohn-Banegas Ramona
Kody Kindig* La Habra
Klint Keenan Norco
   
Ag.Mech. Energy Systems and Fab.  
Chase Schaffner** Holtville
   
Agricultural Processing  
Stacy Magana* Fallbrook
Wendy Hernandez Chino
   
Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship  
Tatiana Prestininzi** Fallbrook
Brianna Swanson Sunny Hills
   
Agricultural Sales Placement  
Anthony Casteel Valley Center
Ashley Ritchie Buena Park
Briana Garcia** Norte Vista
   
Agricultural Services  
Wade Colburn** Fallbrook
Bradley Carpenter La Sierra
Eric Dellamarna Chino
   
Beef Production Entrepreneurship  
Addie Dyer* El Capitan
Juan Curiel Calexico
Chelsea Cassidy Sunny Hills
Ryan Bootsma Chino
Andrea Doyle Rubidoux
Nathaniel Hamilton Antelope Valley
   
Beef Production Placement  
Ben Mellott** El Capitan
   
Dairy Production Entrepreneurship  
Addie Dyer** El Capitan
Justin Browning Westminster
Ryan Bootsma Chino
Samantha Eccles Jurupa Valley
   
Dairy Production Placement  
Chase Schaffner Holtville
Ryan Bootsma Chino
Alysha Woodson Rubidoux
   
Diversified Ag. Production  
Kyle Winnmer Ramona
Addie Dyer** El Capitan
Faye Garber El Centro
Cassey Imhoof Hemet
   
Diversified Horticulture - Entre.  
Maggie Maratsos** Fallbrook
   
Diversified Horticulture - Placement  
Eduardo Gonzalez** Fallbrook
Jeff Hillman Fullerton
Bradley Carpenter La Sierra
   
Diversified Livestock Prod.- Entre.  
Mark Brashear* Valley Center
Leilani Hernandez Sunny Hills
Ryan Bootsma Chino
Yvette Malveaux Lake Elsinore
Jessica Briggs Littlerock
   
Diversified Livestock Prod. - Placement  
Mason Malone* Ramona
Gloria Martinez Sonora
Jacob Lauritzen Indio
Nathaniel Hamilton Antelope Valley
   
Emerging Ag. Technology  
Cecilia Cervantes * Warner Springs
   
Envn.Science and Nat. Resource Mgmt  
Dylan Knudsen** Julian
   
Equine Science Entrepreneurship  
Caitlin Pettijohn-Banagas* Ramona
Sarah Mendelson Sunny Hills
Eric Dellamarna Chino
Heather Lopez Hemet
   
Equine Science Placement  
Ashley Brooking  Julian
Megan Herr Sunny Hills
Sandra Frederick* Norte Vista
Drew Palacio Quartz Hill
   
Floriculture  
Tatiana Prestininzi Fallbrook
Jeff Hillman Fullerton
Melanie Woodard* Norco
   
Forage Production  
Alexa Stanton* El Capitan
Juan Curiel  Calexico
   
Forest Management & Products  
Keith Kelly El Capitan
Ruben Flores** Don Lugo
   
Home and/or Community Development  
Brent Roberts** Poway
Justin Browning Westminster
Drew Palacio Quartz Hill
   
Landscape Management  
Chris Cowie Escondido
Cody Wallace Sunny Hills
Michael Ramirez Don Lugo
Benjamin Iverson** Lake Elsinore
   
Nursery Operations
Maggie Maratsos Fallbrook
Jeff Hillman** Fullerton
   
Outdoor Recreation  
Mick MacGregor** Julian
Eric Dellamarna Chino
   
Pomology - Entrepreneurship  
Gloria Andrade*  Buena Park
   
Pomology - Placement  
Eduardo Gonzalez** Fallbrook
Bradley Carpenter La Sierra
   
Poultry Production  
Ben Fisher Ramona
Justin Browning Westminster
Whitney Rice Hemet
Jessica Briggs* Littlerock
   
Sheep Production  
Ashley Barnes Escondido
Leilani Hernandez Sunny Hills
Mac Walker* Chino
Sandra Greer Lake Elsinore
Nathaniel Hamilton Antelope Valley
   
Small Animal Production & Care  
Chelsea Espinoza Vista
Erin Bruce Sunny Hills
Bradley Carpenter La Sierra
Mary Brinck* Quartz Hill
   
Specialty Animal Production   
Stacy Magana Fallbrook
Kelsey Adams** Fallbrook
Mallory Palovik Buena Park
Nick Digsby Hemet
Nathaniel Hamilton Antelope Valley 
   
Swine Production Entrepreneurship  
Alfredo Rojas Calexico
Victoria Pena Sunny Hills
Sean Robinson** El Capitan
Nick Cihgoyenetche Chino
Teddy Torres Norte Vista
Nathaniel Hamilton Antelope Valley
   
Swine Production Placement  
Christina Buell La Habra
Kim Potter* El Capitan
   
Turf Grass Management  
Cody Wallace Sunny Hills
Brian Weatherly** Hemet
   
Vegetable Production - Entrepreneurship  
Kyle Wimmer Ramona
Vanessa Gheen** Sunny Hills
   
Vegetable Production - Placement  
Nancy Rendon Calipatria
Raymund Cun** Hemet
   
Viticulture Production Placement  
Eduardo Gonzalez** Fallbrook
   
Wildlife Production & Management - Placement  
Jacob Garrity* Warner Springs

 


2008-
Southern Region Agricultural Education