Imperial Section
Contest Results
2007-2008

Officers Opening/Closing Ceremonies  
  1st Winterhaven
  2nd Brawley
  3rd Holtville
  4th Imperial
  5th Calexico
  6th Blythe
  7th Calipatria

8th

Southwest

Officers Opening/Closing Individuals  
  President Tyson Tucker, Brawley
  Vice President Taylor Ortiz, Brawley
  Secretary Kaylin Beltran, Southwest
  Treasurer Sarina Salas, Winterhaven
  Reporter Keyanna Howard, Brawley
  Sentinel Donald Medart, Winterhaven

Open Division - Opening/Closing Ceremonies  
  1st Imperial A
  2nd Calexico A
  3rd Imperial B
  4th Brawley A
  5th Brawley D
6th Calexico B
7th Brawley B
8th Brawley C

Open Opening/Closing Individuals  
  President Victoria Ojeda, Brawley D
  Vice President Valerie Valencia, Imperial A
  Secretary Taylor Johnson, Brawley D
  Treasurer John Paul Rivas, Winterhaven
  Reporter Travis Aubrey, Imperial A
  Sentinel Israel Ramos, Imperial A

Novice Opening/Closing Ceremonies  
  1st Imperial
  2nd Winterhaven
  3rd Calexico A
  4th Calexico B
5th Brawley B
6th Brawley A

Novice Opening/Closing Individuals  
  President Preston Hutchison, Brawley B
  Vice President JB Steincamp, Imperial
  Secretary Joe Angel Delgado, Winterhaven
  Treasurer Nathan Gibbs, Imperial
  Reporter Cody Fowler, Imperial
  Sentinel Davis Jaime, Winterhaven

Creed Recitation  
1st Josh Klockmann- Brawley
2nd Wade Olsen- Winterhaven
3rd David Jaime- Winterhaven
4th Aileen Velarde- Winterhaven
5th Vianney Baltarar- Calexico
6th Hein Hettinga- El Centro
7th Carisa Vizcarra- Holtville
8th Joshua Alvarez- Winterhaven
9th Daniel Smith- Winterhaven
10th Caroline Wilson- El Centro

Best Informed Greenhand - Individuals  

1st

Jesse Gaskin- Holtville

2nd

Jacob Reeves- Brawley

3rd

Karley Ruiz- Calexico

4th

Sam Griffiths- Calexico

5th

Efrain Villaruel- Calexico

6th

Gizelle Tamayo- Calexico

7th

Jose Moreno- Holtville

8th

Leslie Ruan- Calexico

9th

Preston Hutchenson- Brawley

10th

Brittany Shurm- Imperial

Best Informed Greenhand - Chapters

1st

Calexico

2nd

Brawley

3rd

Holtville

4th

Imperial

5th

Calipatria

6th

Blythe

Record Book Contest - Chapters  

1st Brawley
2nd Southwest
3rd Holtville
4th Calexico
5th Calipatria

Record Book Contest - Individuals  

1st Emily Smith- Brawley
2nd Isela Chavarin- Brawley
3rd Josh Klockmann- Brawley
4th Tony Scott- Brawley
5th Keyanna Howard- Brawley
6th Victoria Ojeda- Brawley
7th Sara Jane Abatti- Holtville
8th Jesus Villalobos- Brawley
9th Taylor McDonald- Winterhaven
10th Eric Soria- Brawley

Computer Contest - Chapters  

1st Imperial
2nd Brawley
3rd Holtville
4th San Pasqual
5th Calexico

Computer Contest - Individuals  

1st Isela Chavarin- Brawley
2nd Megan Marlow- Holtville
3rd Katrina Tomas- Imperial
4th Cecelia Casarez- San Pasqual
5th Caitlin Larson- Holtville
6th Zach Wingate- Imperial
7th Hyden McNees- Imperial
8th Daniel Covarrubias- Calexico
9th David James- San Pasqual
10th Jordan Thomas- San Pasqual


Novice Job Interview  

1st Joshua Klockmann - Brawley
2nd Raquel Mendez - Imperial
3rd Lawrence Koon - Brawley

Advanced Job Interview  
1st Katelyn Smith - Holtville
2nd Ariel Marquez - Winterhaven
3rd Brian Phillips - Imperial
4th Denise Alarcon - Winterhaven
5th Keyanna Howard - Brawley
6th Annette Mcelmurry - Winterhaven
7th Remington Donason - Winterhaven
8th Jesus Ledesma - Blythe

Novice Prepared Public Speaking  

1st Shilo Baker - Calipatria
2nd David Mendoza - Calipatria

Advanced Prepared Public Speaking  
1st Allison Cameron - El Centro
2nd Eric Cunha - Blythe
3rd Caitlin Larson - Holtville
4th Daniel Mendoza - Calipatria
5th Brittany Love - Blythe

Novice Extemporaneous Speech  
1st Aileen Velarde - Winterhaven
2nd David Jaime - Winterhaven
3rd Dylan Castillo - Calexico
4th Sofia Camacho - Calexico
5th Oscar Villanueva - Calexico
6th Jose Valdez - Calexico
7th Tyler Jones - Imperial

Advanced Extemporaneous Speech  
1st Eddie Escalon - Calipatria
2nd Daniel Carbajal - Calexico
3rd Jill Crothers - Imperial
4th Chris Moreno - Calexico
5th Sarah Abatti - Holtville
6th Alex Montano - Calexico
7th Rudy Carbajal - Calexico
8th Ceci Casarez - Winterhaven
9th Jorge Gonzalez - Imperial
10th Amanda Leckband - Brawley
11th Christopher Heim - Calexico
12th Marquia Miller - Brawley


Advanced Parliamentary Procedure  

1st El Centro
2nd Holtville
3rd Imperial
4th Calexico

Best Officer - Advanced

President       Katrina Thomas - Imperial
Secretary Kaylin Beltran - El Centro
Officer Alejandro Montano - Calexico
Officer Sarah Abatti - Holtville
Officer Fay Garber - El Centro
Officer Chase Schaffner - Holtville

Novice Parliamentary Procedure

1st Calexico

Best Officer - Novice

President       Oscar Villanueva - Calexico
Secretary Sophia Camacho - Calexico
Officer Jessica Pineda - Calexico
Officer Oscar Nava - Calexico
Officer Jose Valdez - Calexico


COOP Quiz  

1st Dylan Castillo - Calexico
2nd Oscar Villaneuva - Calexico
3rd Jorge Gonzalez - Imperial
4th Zach Wingate - Imperial
5th Emily Smith - Brawley
6th Travis Aubrey - Imperial
7th Marcela Zhou - Calexico
8th Daniel Covarrubias - Calexico
9th Joshua Klockmann - Brawley
10th Taylor Ortiz - Brawley

Chapter COOP Quiz  
1st Calexico
2nd Imperial
3rd Brawley
4th Calipatria

Copyright 2013