Southern Region
Proficiency Award Recipients
2009

 



 

*Regional Winner     ** State Finalist

*** State Winner

Proficiency Area Chapter
   
Agricultural Communications  
Corey Lee Sonora
Brittany Malouff La Sierra
Nicholas Weyland** Fallbrook
   
Agricultural Education   
Summer Hutchcroft Buena Park
Cassey Imhoof* Hemet
Christine Russell Fallbrook
   
Agricultural Mechanics Design   and Fabrication  
Sione Kolomalu Don Lugo
Klint Keenan* Norco
Eric Molho Escondido
Jiggs Briggs Littlerock
   
Agricultural Mechanics Energy Systems   and Fabrication  
Gino Montelongo** Covina
   
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance   
Matt Lusby** Chino
Eric Molho Escondido
   
Agricultural Processing  
Wendy Hernandez Chino
Stephanie Rice Hemet
Stacy Magana** Fallbrook
   
Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship  
Marlisa Nordstrom Sunny Hills
Tatiana Prestininzi** Fallbrook
   
Agricultural Sales Placement  
Tonia Doupey Sunny Hills
Alycia Taylor* El Capitan
   
Agricultural Services  
Summer Hutchcroft Buena Park
Stephanie Rice Hemet
Cody Cornette* Julian
   
Beef Production Entrepreneurship  
Monique Aguerre Chino
Andrea Doyle Rubidoux
Gunnar Peterson** Ramona
Jessica Briggs Littlerock
   
Beef Production Placement  
Jacob Rodriquez Sonora
Rudy Carbajal* Calexico
   
Dairy Production Entrepreneurship  
Matt Lusby Chino
Kaitlyn Miller Hemet
Addie Dyer* El Capitan
   
Dairy Production Placement  
Matt Lusby** Chino
   
Diversified Ag. Production  
Sean Robinson** El Capitan
Andrew Wiley Palmdale
   
Diversified Horticulture - Entrepreneurship  
Josh Vail San Marcos
   
Diversified Horticulture - Placement  
Allison Andrews Chino
Jennah Proxmire La Sierra
Jacob Vivar** Fallbrook
   
Diversified Livestock Production - Entrepreneurship  
Brittani Green Chino
Cassey Imhoof Hemet
Addie Dyer** El Capitan
Jessica Briggs Littlerock
   
Diversified Livestock Production - Placement  
Jacob Lauritzen* Indio
Jessica Briggs Littlerock
Kayla Vanaselja El Camino
   
Emerging Ag. Technology  
Dustin Bitter* Sonora
   
Environmental Science and Nat. Resource Mgmt  
Dylan Knudsen* Julian
   
Equine Science Entrepreneurship  
Heather Lopez Hemet
Lillie Robison Warner
Natalynne Hood** Rosamond
   
Equine Science Placement  
Allison Andrews Chino
Sandra Fredrick Norte Vista
Shelbe Ruis** El Capitan
Raymond Porter Lucerne Valley
   
Floriculture  
Aedan Valle Sunny Hills
Cassey Imhoof Hemet
Breeanna Roland** El Capitan
   
Forage Production  
Garrett Hurst* El Capitan
   
Forest Management & Products  
Gustavo Sanchez Don Lugo
Cody Cornette* Julian
   
Home and/or Community Development  
Cody Hass Sunny Hills
Ashley Wybenga* Hemet
   
Landscape Management  
Cody Wallace** Sunny Hills
Benjamin Iverson Elsinore
Jacob Vivar Fallbrook
Luis Nichols Littlerock
Nursery Operations  
Kiersten Gier Sunny Hills
Melissa Maultsby** Fallbrook
Luis Nichols Littlerock
   
Outdoor Recreation  
Allison Andrews* Chino
Tami Sharp Vista
   
Pomology - Entrepreneurship  
Gloria Andrade** Buena Park
   
Poultry Production  
Angie Velasquez Buena Park
Jennah Proxmire La Sierra
Ryan Miller El Capitan
Jessica Briggs* Littlerock
   
Sheep Production  
Lawerence Walker* Chino
Tifany Donnelly Jurupa Valley
Emily Cary El Capitan
   
Small Animal Production & Care  
Ainee Ahn Sunny Hills
Heather Carpenter* La Sierra
Emily Schaefer El Capitan
Andrew Stuart Lucerne Valley
   
Specialty Animal Production   
Brandi Woodfill Sonora
Chris Hudson Hemet
Stacy Magana* Fallbrook
Hector Mejia Antelope Valley
   
Swine Production Entrepreneurship  
Kevin Denzion Chino
Omar Vargas Elsinore
Sean Robinson** El Capitan
   
Turf Grass Management  
Chris Chambers** Buena Park
Tanner Obermeyer Norco
   
Vegetable Production - Entrepreneurship  
Vanessa Gheen Sunny Hills
Drew Zeller* La Sierra
   
Vegetable Production - Placement  
Jennah Proxmire* La Sierra 
   
Wildlife Production & Management   
Allison Andrews* Chino
   

Veterinary Medicine

 
Christina Groleau** San Marcos

 


2009-
Southern Region Agricultural Education