Imperial Section
Contest Results
2008-2009

Officers Opening/Closing Ceremonies  
  1st Brawley
  2nd Imperial
  3rd Holtville
  4th Winterhaven
  5th Calipatria
  6th Calexico
  7th El Centro

8th

Blythe

Officers Opening/Closing Individuals  
  President Katrina Tomas, Imperial
  Vice President Taylor Ortiz, Brawley
  Secretary Zach Wingate, Imperial
  Treasurer Aaron Tellez, Winterhaven
  Reporter Megan Marlow, Holtville
  Sentinel Stacia Miller, Brawley

Open Division - Opening/Closing Ceremonies  
  1st Calexico C
  2nd Calexico B
  3rd Imperial A
  4th Brawley F
  5th Winterhaven
6th Brawley G
7th Brawley C
8th Brawley E

Open Opening/Closing Individuals  
  President Alejandro Montano, Calexico C
  Vice President Sommer Soto, Brawley F
  Secretary Megan Shafer, Imperial A
  Treasurer Elsa Gutierrez, Brawley E
  Reporter Fernando Gutierrez, Calexico C
  Sentinel George Perez, Calexico C

Novice Opening/Closing Ceremonies  
  1st Imperial
  2nd Winterhaven
  3rd Brawley B
  4th Brawley A
5th Holtville
6th Calexico

Novice Opening/Closing Individuals  
  President Brea Hulles, Imperial
  Vice President Katie Durfee, Winterhaven
  Secretary Kylie Pendly, Brawley B
  Treasurer Melissa Gutierrez, Brawley A
  Reporter Sarai Hernandez, Brawley A
  Sentinel Daniel Juarez, Brawley B

Creed Recitation  
1st Katelyn Durfee - Winterhaven
2nd Drew Currier - Brawley
3rd Kellie Wong - Winterhaven
4th Christina Ricks - Imperial
5th Jose Sergio Calderon - Imperial
6th Gabriel Yap - Imperial
7th Christina Preciado - Imperial
8th Mercedes Gonzales - Brawley
9th Shane Caldwell - El Centro
10th Eduardo Coronado - Calipatria

Best Informed Greenhand - Individuals  

1st

Karina Rivera - Imperial

2nd

Jose Lopez - Imperial

3rd

Don Ludick - Holtville

4th

Jodeci Williams - Winterhaven

5th

Dominique Rueda - Winterhaven

6th

Emily Hansen - Holtville

7th

Maribel Hernandez - Holtville

8th

Samuel Felix - Imperial

9th

Adrian Banuelos - Winterhaven

10th

Clarissa Mills - Winterhaven

Best Informed Greenhand - Chapters

1st

Imperial B

2nd

Holtville

3rd

Imperial A

4th

Winterhaven

5th

Blythe

6th

Brawley
7th Calexico

Record Book Contest - Individuals  

1st Taylor Ortiz - Brawley
2nd Karley Ruiz - Calexico
3rd David Heim - Southwest
4th Daniel Covarrubias - Calexico
5th Maricela Canchola - Brawley
6th Joshua Klockman - Brawley
7th Allison Cameron - Southwest
8th Kristy Coronado - Brawley
9th Gerardo Echeverria - Brawley
10th Kristen Pryon - Brawley

Record Book Contest - Chapters  

1st Brawley
2nd Calexico
3rd Southwest
4th Holtville
5th Imperial

 

Computer Contest - Chapters  

1st

Holtville

2nd

Calexico

3rd

Winterhaven A

4th

Imperial

5th

Brawley A

6th Winterhaven B
7th Brawley B

 

Computer Contest - Individuals  

1st

Megan Marlow - Holtville

2nd

Dominique Rueda - Winterhaven

3rd

Marcela Zhou - Calexico

4th

Jesse Gastelum - Calexico

5th

Lindsay Stiff - Holtville

6th

Marina Perry - Holtville

7th

Cecilia Cajares - Winterhaven

8th

Andre Gilfunt - Imperial

9th

Leslie Juan Ruan - Calexico

10th

Raul Gonzalez - Holtville


Novice Job Interview  

1st Brooke Bradshaw - Holtville
2nd Katelyn Durfee - Winterhaven

Advanced Job Interview  
1st Brian Phillips - Imperial
2nd Joshua Klockmann - Brawley
3rd Raquel Mendez - Imperial
4th Francesca Koon - Brawley

 

Novice Prepared Public Speaking  

1st

Kelly Wong - Winterhaven

2nd

Jesse Gastelum Jr. - Calexico

3rd

Leslie Juan Ruan - Calexico

4th

Dominique Rueda - Winterhaven

5th

Sam Griffths - Calexico


Advanced Prepared Public Speaking  
1st David Jaime - Winterhaven
2nd Marcela Zhou - Calexico
3rd Allison Cameron - Southwest
4th Fay Garber - Southwest
5th Joshua Alvarez - Winterhaven
6th Shelly Larson - Southwest

Novice Extemporaneous Speech  
1st Andrea Pineda - Calexico
2nd Marina Perry - Holtville
3rd Jason Shook - Blythe
4th Olivia Silva - Holtville
5th Georgina Flores - Calexico
6th April Bennett - Blythe
7th Nydis Garcia - Holtville

Advanced Extemporaneous Speech  
1st Ceci Casarez - Winterhaven
2nd Eddie Escalon - Calipatria
3rd Rudy Carbajal - Calexico
4th Aileen Velarde - Winterhaven
5th Zach Wingate - Imperial
6th Dylan Castillo - Calexico
7th Jose Valdez - Calexico
8th Jorge Gonzales - Imperial
9th George Perez - Calexico

Advanced Parliamentary Procedure  

1st Calexico A
2nd El Centro
3rd Imperial
4th Holtville
5th Calexico B

Best Officer - Advanced

President       Rudy Carbajal, Calexico
Secretary Sofia Camacho - Calexico
Officer David Heim - El Centro
Officer Sarah Abatti - Holtville
Officer Faye Garber - El Centro
Officer George Mossis - Imperial

Novice Parliamentary Procedure

1st Calexico

Best Officer - Novice

President       Juan Ruan - Calexico
Secretary Jesse Gastelum - Calexico
Officer Andrea Pineda - Calexico
Officer Sam Grifths - Calexico
Officer Anthony Beltran - Calexico
Officer Alejandro Pineda - Calexico

COOP Quiz  

1st  
2nd  
3rd  
4th  
5th  
6th  
7th  
8th  
9th  
10th  

Chapter COOP Quiz  
1st  
2nd  
3rd  
4th  

Copyright 2013