Southern Region
Proficiency Award Recipients
2010

 



 

*Regional Winner     ** State Finalist

*** State Winner

Proficiency Area Chapter
   
Agricultural Education   
Monique Aguerre* Chino
   
Agricultural Mechanics Design   and Fabrication  
Logan Fields West Valley
Matt Mellot* El Capitan
Jiggs Briggs Littlerock
   
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Entrepreneurship  
Chris Barlow* Sonora
   
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Placement  
Cody Wessel Elsinore
Aaron Florey* El Capitan
   
Agricultural Processing  
Marlisa Nordstrom* Sunny Hills
Kirsten Smith Norco
   
Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship  
Marlisa Nordstrom Sunny Hills
Melissa Maultsby* Fallbrook
Katie Fernandes Hemet
  
Agricultural Sales Placement  
Emily Lewis* Buena Park
Tyler Powers Norco
   
Agricultural Services  
Wade Colburn* Fallbrook
Jimmy Vasquez Buena Park
   
Beef Production Entrepreneurship  
Monique Aguerre* Chino
Kristie McGee West Valley
Sierra Suttles El Capitan
Jessica Briggs Littlerock
   
Beef Production Placement  
Rudy Carbajal* Calexico
Jacob Rodriquez Sonora
Joe Cauzza Julian
   
Dairy Production Entrepreneurship  
Monique Aguerre* Chino
Emily Cary El Capitan
   
Dairy Production Placement  
Miguel Flores* Imperial
Allison Andrews Chino
   
Diversified Ag. Production  
Adam Challacomb Sunny Hills
Sean Robinson* El Capitan
   
Diversified Crop Production - Entrepreneurship  
Alex Beckers* Westminster
   
Diversified Crop Production - Placement  
Kevin Beckers* Westminster
   
Diversified Horticulture - Entrepreneurship  
Kiersten Gier Sunny Hills
Melissa Maultsby* Fallbrook
   
Diversified Horticulture - Placement  
Cody Wallace* Sunny Hills
   
Diversified Livestock Production - Entrepreneurship  
Brittani Green Chino
Addie Dyer* El Capitan
Jessica Briggs Littlerock
   
Diversified Livestock Production - Placement  
Alison Andrews Chino
Jacob Lauritzen* Indio
Kaitlyn Hildreth El Capitan
   
Equine Science Entrepreneurship  
Brittani Green* Chino
   
Equine Science Placement  
Brittani Green Chino
Sandra Frederick* Norte Vista
Ashley Brooking Julian
Aaron Nimmo Lucerne Valley
   
Floriculture  
Emily Hoover* Chino
   
Forage Production  
Garrett Hurst* El Capitan
   
Forest Management & Products  
Daniel Rivera Don Lugo
   
Home and/or Community Development  
Brian Burckley* Orange
Ashley Wybenga Hemet
   
Landscape Management  
Cody Wallace* Sunny Hills
Adriana Ochoa Fallbrook
Jiggs Briggs Littlerock
   
Nursery Operations  
Elisa Vargas Sunny Hills
Ryan Maultsby* Fallbrook
   
Outdoor Recreation  
Nolan Riley Norco
Chase Fisher* Julian
Allison Andrews Chino
   
Pomology - Entrepreneurship  
Gloria Andrade* Buena Park
   
Poultry Production  
Angie Velasquez Buena Park
Jessica Briggs* Littlerock
   
Sheep Production  
Jesse Gastelum Jr. Calexico
Lindsey Hatori Sonora
Nicole Merchant Elsinore
Emily Cary* El Capitan
Jessica Briggs Littlerock
   
Small Animal Production & Care  
Cesar Carranza Buena Park
Alexis Martinez Anza
Desiree Nihart* Poway
Ashli Hurst El Capitan
Daniel Jauregui Lucerne Valley
   
Specialty Animal Production   
Rose Nordine Sonora
Charlie Lopez Norco
Stacy Magana* Fallbrook
Christine Russell Fallbrook
Hector Mejia Antelope Valley
   
Swine Production Entrepreneurship  
Allison Cameron El Centro
Jacob Schneider Don Lugo
Sean Robinson* El Capitan
   
Swine Production - Placement  
Jose Valdez Calexico
Marlisa Nordstom* Sunny Hills
Ian Robinson El Capitan
   
Turf Grass Management  
Milton Sanchez Buena Park
Tanner Obermeyer* Norco
   
Vegetable Production - Entrepreneurship  
Carlee Cash* Chino
   
Vegetable Production - Placement  
Brandon Peterson* Hemet
   
Veterinary Medicine  
Crystal Stewart Sonora
Christine Groleau* San Marcos
   
Wildlife Production & Management - Placement  
Allison Andrews* Chino

 


2010-
Southern Region Agricultural Education