Southern Region
Proficiency Award

Recipients 2011

 



 

*Regional Winner     ** State Finalist

*** State Winner

Proficiency Area Chapter  
Ag Communications    
Alex Johnson Sunny Hills X
Kethery Acosta Bloomington  
     
Agricultural Education     
Katie Desatoff Sonora  
Fernanda Aguilar-Robles Calexico  
Alexis Cain San Marcos X
     
Agricultural Mechanics Design   and Fabrication    
Daniel Cavasos Sonora  
Matthew Mellott El Capitan XX
Jiggs Briggs Littlerock  
     
Agricultural Mechanics Energy Systems     
     
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance Entrepreneurship    
Chris Barlow Sonora  
Garrett Hurst El Capitan XXX
     
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Placement    
Chris Hudson Hemet XX
     
Agricultural Processing    
Kirsten Smith Norco  
Marlisa Nordstrom Sunny Hills X
     
Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship    
Marlisa Nordstrom Sunny Hills  
Melissa Maultsby Fallbrook XXX
Catherine Fernandes Hemet  
     
Agricultural Sales Placement    
Steven Aguilar Buena Park X
Brandan Rogers El Capitan  
     
Agricultural Services    
     
     
Beef Production Entrepreneurship    
Monique Aguerre Chino  
Lesley Larios Holtville  
Justin Garcia El Capitan X
Jonathon Briggs Littlerock  
     
Beef Production Placement    
Jacob Rodriguez Sonora X
Jonathon Briggs Litterock  
     
Dairy Production Entrepreneurship    
Monique Aguerre Chino X
     
Dairy Production Placement    
Sasha Heavrin Sunny Hills X
Miguel Flores Imperial  
     
Diversified Crop Production - Entrepreneurship    
     
Diversified Crop Production - Placement    
     
Diversified Horticulture - Entrepreneurship    
     
Diversified Horticulture - Placement    
Allison Andrews Chino  
Ben Jacques Fallbrook XXX
Mayra Casterena Bloomington  
     
Diversified Livestock Production - Entrepreneurship    
Brittani Green Chino X
Andrea Pineda Calexico  
Harlee Maupin El Capitan  
Jonathon Briggs  Littlerock  
     
Diversified Livestock Production - Placement    
Beth Boss Heritage  
Allison Andrews Chino XX
Cody Hoss El Capitan  
     
Emerging Agricultural Technology    
     
Environmental Science & Natural Resources     
Alex Johnson Sunny Hills X
Damitrus Taveres Warner   
     
Equine Science Entrepreneurship    
Heather Wigg Don Lugo  
Sarah Baughman El Capitan X
     
Equine Science Placement    
Brittani Green Chino XXX
     
     
Fiber and Oil Crop Production    
     
Floriculture    
Emily Hoover Chino XXX
     
Food Science    
Nadine Hammouri Buena Park X
     
Forage Production    
Hugo Aguilar Calexico  
Garrett Hurst El Capitan XX
     
Forest Management & Products    
Daniel Rivera Don Lugo XX
Jacob Norte Warner  
     
Grain Production - Entrepreneurship    
     
Grain Production - Placment    
     
Home and/or Community Development    
Ashley Wybenga Hemet  
Max Meachum El Capitan  
Christine Zuniga Bloomington X
     
Landscape Management    
Heather Carpenter Norte Vista  
Thomas Johnson Don Lugo X
Jiggs Briggs Littlerock  
Jesus Rivas Calexico  
Max Meachum El Capitan  
     
Nursery Operations    
Sheldon Looney Chino  
Ebert A Morales Fallbrook X
Mayra Castorena  Bloomington  
     
Outdoor Recreation    
Madison Anderson Norco  
Allison Andrews Chino XX
Kyle Mattson El Capitan  
     
Pomology - Entrepreneurship    
     
Pomology - Placement    
Daniel Ortiz Buena Park X
     
Poultry Production    
Catherine FernandeS Hemet  
Angie Velasquez Buena Park  
Veronica Coplin El Capitan  
Jiggs Briggs Littlerock X
     
Sheep Production    
Heidi Opice Don Lugo  
Olivia Cary El Capitan  
Danielle Johnson Bloomington X
     
Small Animal Production & Care    
Heather Carpenter  Norte Vista  
Jessica Freund Buena Park  
Desiree Nihart Poway XXX
     
Specialty Animal Production     
Charlie Lopez Norco  
Rose Nordine Sonora  
Michael Adame Fallbrook X
Gabe Ford El Capitan  
Danielle Johnson Bloomington  
     
Specialty Crop Production    
     
Swine Production Entrepreneurship    
Kyle Pawling Norte Vista  
Jacob Schneider Don Lugo  
Brea Haller Imperial  
Shelby Meyer El Capitan XXX
Jenny MacDonald Bloomington  
     
Swine Production - Placement    
Sydney Lunceford La Habra  
Ian Robinson El Capitan XX
     
Turf Grass Management    
     
Vegetable Production - Entrepreneurship    
     
Vegetable Production - Placement    
Catherine Fernandes Hemet  
Christine Zuniga Bloomington XX
     
     
Veterinary Medicine    
Frank Rodriguez Buena Park XX
     
Viticulture Production - Entrepreneurship    
     
Viticulture Production Placement    
Jerry Taylor El Capitan X
     
Wildlife Production & Management - Entrepreneurship    
     
Wildlife Production & Management - Placement    
Allison Andrews Chino XX

 


2011-
Southern Region Agricultural Education