Southern Region
Proficiency Award

Recipients 2012


*Regional Winner  

** State Winner   

Ag Communications

Beth Boss

Heritage

X

Sergio Gonzalez

Sonora

 

Agricultural Education

Ciera Cassady

Heritage

 

Katlynn Buzzard

Orange

 

Alexis Cain

San Marcos

X

     

Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication

Gabe Norton

Norco

 

James Marrufo

Sonora

X

Christian Iztaina

Escondido

 

Jiggs Briggs

Little Rock

 
     

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Entrepreneurship

Christopher Barlow

Sonora

XX

     

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Placement

Chris Gutierrez

Hemet

 

Wil Scarbrough

Fallbrook

X

     

Agricultural Processing

Kirsten Smith

Norco

X

     

Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship

Katie Fernandes

Hemet

X

     

Agricultural Sales Placement

Charles Smith

San Jacinto

 

Elleen Desmond

Norco

 

Steven Aguilar

Buena Park

 

Justin Garcia

El Capitan

X

     

Agricultural Services

Heidi Bird

Norco

X

Jacob Lozano

Buena Park

 
     

Agriscience Research- Plant Systems

Jillian Drake

Fallbrook

XX

     

Agriscience Research - Integrated Systems

Tyas Shorter

Littlerock

X

     

Beef Production Entrepreneurship

Clint Jerome

Norte Vista

 

Michelle Aguerre

Chino

 

Sierra Suttles

El Capitan

X

Johnathan Briggs

Littlerock

 
     

Beef Production Placement

Thomas Opice

Don Lugo

 

Jonathan Briggs

Littlerock

X

     

Dairy Production Entrepreneurship

Michelle Aguerre

Chino

X

Brody Roland

El Capitan

 
     

Dairy Production Placement

Hector Gonzalez

Perris

 

Sasha Heavrin

Sunny Hills

X

     

Diversified Agricultural Production

Katie Moore

Sunny Hills

 

Sierra Suttles

El Capitan

X

     

Diversified Crop Production - Placement

Ernesto Dominguez

Calexico

X

     

Diversified Livestock Production - Entrepreneurship

Beth Boss

Heritage

xx

Oscar Rodriguez

Chino

 

Harlee Maupin

El Capitan

 

Jonathan Briggs

Littlerock

X

     

Diversified Livestock Production - Placement

Beth Boss

Heritage

X

Katlyn Buzzard

Orange

 

Thelma Leon

Julian

 
     

Environmental Science & Natural Resources

Bradley Thurm

Mtn. Empire

X

Tyas Shorter

Littlerock

 
     

Equine Science Entrepreneurship

Haley Propster

Chino

X

     

Equine Science Placement

Jasmine Melancon

Hemet

 

Zoey Than

Sonora

 

Gabriela Drake

El Capitan

 

Kaitlin Rickeri

Apple Valley

 

Brad Bishop

Norco

X

Hector Gonzales

Perris

 
     

Forage Production

Tom Smith

Imperial

 

Garrett Hurst

El Capitan

X

     

Forest Management & Products

Daniel Rivera

Don Lugo

X

     

Goat Production

Beth Boss

Heritage

 

Oscar Rodriguez

Chino

 

Jenna Schmitt

Escondido

X

     

Home and/or Community Development

Ashley Vizcarra

Covina

X

Stephen Janak

Ramona

 
     

Landscape Management

Heather Carpenter

Norte Vista

 

Naomy Mendoza

Buena Park

 

Ben Jacques

Fallbrook

X

Jiggs Briggs

Littlerock

 
     

Nursery Operations

Owen Hemming

Sunny Hills

 

Ben Jacques

Fallbrook

XX

     

Outdoor Recreation

Breanna Misher

Chino

 

Brandon Viets

El Capitan

X

     

Pomology - Entrepreneurship/Placement

Ernesto Dominguez

Calexico

X

Daniel Ortiz

Buena Park

 
     

Poultry Production

Katie Fernandez

Hemet

 

Angie Velasquez

Buena Park

 

Jessica Theisman

Escondido

 

Jonathan Briggs

Littlerock

X

Kassandra Luke (section only)

Littlerock

 
     

Sheep Production

Beth Boss

Heritage

 

Katie Moore

Sunny Hills

 

Kristen Momberg

Mtn. Empire

X

     

Small Animal Production & Care

Heather Carpenter

Norte Vista

 

Sherry Shin

Sunny Hills

 

Ashli Hurst

El Capitan

X

     

Specialty Animal Production 

Charlie Lopez

Norco

X

Megan McGrattan

Chino

 
     

Swine Production Entrepreneurship

Beth Boss

Heritage

 

Edilena Reyes

Buena Park

 

Brandan Rogers

El Capitan

XX

     

Swine Production - Placement

Roy Sarabia

Perris

 

Manuel Magdeleno

La Habra

 

Ian Robinson

El Capitan

X

     

Vegetable Production - Entrepreneurship

Katie Fernandez

Hemet

 

Francisco Franco

Chino

X

     

Vegetable Production - Placement

Ernesto Dominguez

Calexico

 

Kylie Lopez

Buena Park

X

     

Veterinary Medicine

Courtney Cobb

Hemet

X

Cole Cannon

Sonora

 
     

Viticulture Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

Frederick Hamblin

Perris

X

 

 


Copyright 2013