Southern Region
Proficiency Award

Recipients 2017

 

* Region Winner ** State Winner


Proficiency Area Chapter
Ag. Communications
Pedro Carreno* Littlerock
Agricultural Education 
Armando Nevarez Holtville
Devan Muro* Buena Park
Ag. Mechanics Design and Fabrication
Andrew Cherry* Escondido
Bobby Mago La Habra
Ag. Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Placement
Andrew Cherry* Escondido
Agricultural Processing
Daysee Magana* Fallbrook
Chase Bowman Heritage 
Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship
Isabella Evans* Fallbrook
Seth Hilfiker Holtville
Agricultural Sales Placement
Allyson Kusuda* Poway
Paulina Cortex Buena Park
Mariah Harper Hemet
Agriculture Service
John Tamayo* Holtville
Samuel McGrew Sonora
Agriscience Research Animal Systems
Armando Padilla  Covina
Caitlyn Childers* Holtville
Agriscience Research Plant Systems
Vanessa Marquez Covina
Thomas Malfavon  Heritage
Blake Jackson El Capitan
Sarah Grizzle* Holtville
   
Agriscience Research Integrated Systems
Carla Lopez-Villegas Covina
Lilliann Meek* Buena Park
   
Beef Production Entrepreneurship
Harrison Bauer* Valley Center
Heather Hunt Sunny Hills
Beef Production Placement
Anthony Seniceros* Sonora
Dairy Production Placement
Travis Mehaffie* Ramona
Rebecca Brand Sonora
Diversified Agricultural Production
Adriana Marie Coonce Serrano
Blake Jackson* El Capitan
Jack Grizzle Holtville
Edwin Madrid Buena Park
Diversified Crop Production - Placement
Edwin Madrid* Buena Park
Diversified Horticulture
Edwin Madrid Buena Park
Anthony Wright* Heritage
Diversified Livestock Production
Adriana Marie Coonce Serrano
Anne Signore* El Capitan
Edwin Madrid Buena Park
Haley Wilcox Heritage
David Lopez-Larios Holtville
   
Environmental Science & Natural Resources 
Kristein Isham* San Pasqual
Equine Science Entrepreneurship
Tera Galea* El Capitan
Equine Science Placement
Farah Angel* Ramona
Faith Layman Don Lugo
Forage Production
Jacob Nichols* El Capitan
Sarah Grizzle Holtville
Forest Management & Products
Sean Randall* Heritage
Goat Production
Sarah Drown* Ramona
Vanessa Sussex Holtville
Jeanette Hernandez Covina
Osbaldo Garcia Heritage
Home and/or Community Development
Hunter Conner* Fallbrook
Landscape Management
Jessyka Luna* Covina
Nursery Operations
Sage Jasmine Drohan* Escondido
Edwin Madrid Buena Park
Outdoor Recreation
Bailey Samson* Heritage
Pomology 
Edwin Madrid* Buena Park
Poultry Production
Tatiana Woliung* El Capitan
Aimee Larios Holtville
Brianne Shannon Mission Viejo
Hannah Marcinkowski Heritage
Sheep Production
Adriana Marie Coonce Serrano
Sarah Drown* Ramona
Keeley Poloni Holtville

Shantal Dirnbach

Sunny Hills
Adam Vega Heritage
Small Animal Production & Care
Megan Churchill El Capitan
Carlos Villegas Buena Park
Seth Grundmeyer Norco
Breanna Uyeno* Sunny Hills
   
Specialty Animal Production 
Pedro Carreno* Littlerock
Swine Production Entrepreneurship
Katlyn McClellan Ramona
Eleazar Flores Covina
Michael Sumaya  Heritage
Adriana Coonce* Serrano
   
Swine Production - Placement
Sadie Maydahl Escondido
Lillian Meek Buena Park
Kailani Koahou* Heritage
Turf Grass Management
Joel Vallejo* Sonora
Vegetable Production
Miriam Alvarado Antelope Valley
Harrison Bauer* Valley Center
Edwin Madrid Buena Park
Alfred Silva Holtville
Veterinary Science
Adriana Velguth El Capitan
Laura Aparicio Buena Park
Faith Baker* Heritage
Viticulture Production
Katherine Golden* Poway














































































































































































































































Copyright 2017