Southern Region
Proficiency Award

Section Winners 2018

 

* Region Winner ** State Winner

Proficiency Area Chapter
Ag. Communications
Aimee Marquez* Sunny Hills
Agricultural Education 
Marilyn Long San Marcos
Pheobe Ivy* Sonora
Jenna Julson Heritage 
Ag. Mechanics Design and Fabrication
Shane Wickard El Capitan
Matthew Knox La Habra
Ricardo Mendez Holtville
William Varty* Serrano
Ag. Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Entrepreneurship
Tanner Paquette* El Capitan
Ag Mechanics Repair & Maintenance Placement
Cody Brown* El Capitan
Jacob Knox La Habra
Warren Dayton  Jurupa Valley
Agricultural Processing
Seth Hilfiker* Holtville
Crystal Estrella Perris
Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship
Karina Gutierrez Fallbrook
Seth Hilfiker* Holtville
Agricultural Sales Placement
Kassidy Martin Escondido
Alyssa Villegas Buena Park
Celia Howard Heritage
Agriculture Service
Cody Nelson Poway
Samuel McGrew* Sonora
Agriscience Research Animal Systems
Catherine Mellott* El Capitan
Gabriel Louis Barry Buena Park
Caitlyn Childers Holtville
Jordan Hernandez  Hemet 
Agriscience Research Plant Systems
Elizabeth Yost El Capitan
Vanessa Marquez Covina
Sarah Grizzle* Holtville
Agriscience Research Integrated Systems
Emma Thorpe* El Capitan
Caitlyn Childers Holtville
Beef Production Entrepreneurship
Elijah Martineau* Valley Center
Heather Hunt Sunny Hills
Megan Pawling Norte Vista
Beef Production Placement
Bryce Larsen El Capitan
Anthony Seniceros* Sonora
Nicholas Kirkpatrick  Heritage 
Dairy Production Entrepreneurship
Alyssa van Tol* Ramona
Tara Bugos Jurupa Valley
Dairy Production Placement
Alyssa van Tol* Ramona
Genesis Nungaray Sonora
Diversified Agricultural Production
Jacob Nichols El Capitan
Edwin Madrid Buena Park
Jack Grizzle* Holtville
Diversified Crop Production - Placement
Edwin Madrid* Buena Park
Diversified Horticulture
Karina Gutierrez* Fallbrook
Edwin Madrid Buena Park
Diversified Livestock Production
Sydney George El Capitan
Shantal Dirnbach* Sunny Hills
Sydney Mange Holtville
Julia Marroquin  Perris
John Uptergrove Serrano
Equine Science Entrepreneurship
Katlyn Barath* Mtn Empire
Savannah Ranes Hemet 
Lexi Specchio Serrano
Equine Science Placement
Cameron Horton El Capitan
Charlotte Irizarry* La Habra
Olivia Boetto Hemet 
Food Science & Technology 
Elijah Arredondo* Sonora
Forage Production
Cole Dexheimer El Capitan
Dariana Gaspar Sunny Hills
Jack Grizzle* Holtville
Goat Production
Audrey Greenwood* Fallbrook
Kaylee Ayers Sonora
Francisco Hurtado Holtville
Juan Arevalo Perris
Kaitlynn Zumfelde Serrano
Home and/or Community Development
Alicia Trujillo Mtn Empire
Cynthia Solano* Covina
Landscape Management
Enrique Correa Fallbrook
Jose Gutierrez Reyes Sonora
Anthony Wright* Heritage
Nursery Operations
Isai Soto Fallbrook
Edwin Madrid Buena Park
Annika Smith* Heritage
Outdoor Recreation
Dylan Shea* Mtn Empire
Pomology 
Nitasha Drake Warner
Edwin Madrid* Buena Park
Seth Seieroe Heritage 
Poultry Production
Madi Reaves* El Capitan
Trinity Linares Covina
Jaime Eldredge  Heritage 
Carrie Pirner Serrano
Sheep Production
Jacob Nichols El Capitan
Shantal Dirnbach* Sunny Hills
Keeley Poloni Holtville
Jordan Hernandez  Hemet 
Small Animal Production & Care
Megan Churchill El Capitan
Carlos Daniel Villegas Buena Park
Adam Vega Heritage
Specialty Animal Production 
Kierra Newsom Vista
Aubree Davie* Sonora
Seth Seieroe Heritage 
Specialty Crop Production
Destiny Guzman Covina
Sarah Grizzle* Holtville
Swine Production Entrepreneurship
Haley Attig El Capitan
Ali Emch Sonora
Kyle Dayton* Jurupa Valley
David Lopez-Larios Holtville
Swine Production - Placement
Serena Snyder El Capitan
Alexandra Urena Sonora
Jamie Eldredge Heritage
Turf Grass Management
Jose Gutierrez Reyes* Sonora
Vegetable Production
Edwin Madrid Buena Park
Kelsi Cisney* Heritage
Veterinary Science
Kiersten Caldwell Poway
Conner Person La Habra
Faith Baker* Heritage
Viticulture Production
Katherine Golden* Poway
Wildlife Production & Management
Cody Nelson* Poway
Trevor Peterson Covina




Copyright 2018